Connect with us

E-NEWS

Check Out South African Music Awards Winners List (SAMA25)

Published

on

This is the complete list of winners on Night 1 of SAMA25:

BEST ADULT CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

  • Ard Matthews – Impossible Machines

BEST AFRICAN ADULT CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

  • Nathi- Iphupha Labantu

BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

  • Nakhane – You Will Not Die

BEST R&B/SOUL ALBUM

  • Zonke – L.O.V.E

BEST REGGAE ALBUM

  • Black Dillinger – Mavara is King

BEST CONTEMPORARY FAITH MUSIC ALBUM

  • We Will Worship – Seasons Volume 1

BESTE KONTEMPORÊRE MUSIEK ALBUM

  • Coenie de Villiers – Pure Coenie

BEST JAZZ ALBUM

  • Bokani Dyer Trio – Neo Native

REST OF AFRICA AWARD

  • Diamond Platnumz – A Boy from Tandale

BEST LIVE AUDIOVISUAL RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Cassper Nyovest – Fill up Orlando Stadium – Robin Kohl

BEST COLLABORATION

  • Black Coffee feat. David Guetta and Delilah Montagu – Drive

MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  • Jeremy Loops – Gold by Robert Smith

BEST PRODUCED ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • Nasty C – Strings and Bling by Nsikayesizwe David Junior Ngcobo, Sipho Dlamini and Collin Gayle

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • Vusi Nova – Manyan-nyan by Robin Walsh

REMIX OF THE YEAR

  • Zakwe – Sebentin by Cassper Nyovest, HHP, Blaklez, Kwesta and Musiholiq

BEST SELLING DVD

  • Joyous Celebration 22 All for You

BEST SELLING ARTIST

  • Joyous Celebration – Umoya Kulendawo

SAMRO/CAPASSO HIGHEST AIRPLAY COMPOSER’S AWARD

  • Lady Zamar -Collide

The final night of the ceremony was a star-studded event that saw every deserving artist receive recognition for their artistic work.

COMPLETE SAMA NIGHT 2 WINNERS’ LIST

Below is the full list of SAMA NIGHT 2 AWARD Winner, check it out and don’t forget to share.

BEST AFRO POP ALBUM

  • Sjava — Umqhele

BEST KWAITO / GQOM / AMAPIANO ALBUM

  • Spikiri — King Don Father

BEST AFRICAN INDIGENOUS FAITH MUSIC ALBUM

  • Ithimba Le Africa — Sesiphunyukile

BEST TRADITIONAL FAITH MUSIC ALBUM

  • Spirit of Praise — Spirit of Praise Vol 7

SAMPRA HIGHEST AIRPLAY OF THE YEAR

  • Lady Zamar — Collide

SAMRO/CAPASSO BEST-SELLING DIGITAL ARTIST

  • Lindelani Mkhize, Mnqobi Nxumalo, Siphiwe Ngcobo — Thobeka Mahlangu

BEST HIP-HOP ALBUM

  • Nasty C — Strings N Bling

BEST ROCK ALBUM

  • Dan Patlansky — Perfection Kills

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • TKZEE
  • Mango Groove
  • HHP

BESTE POP ALBUM

  • Snotkop — Sous

BEST POP ALBUM

  • Tresor — Nostalgia

BEST DANCE ALBUM

  • Black Motion — Moya Wa Taola

BEST MASKANDI ALBUM

  • Sgwebo Sentambo — Yekani Umona

BEST TRADITIONAL ALBUM

  • Candy — Hupenyu Unenge Viri

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

  • Sho Madjozi — Limpopo Champions League

DUO OR GROUP OF THE YEAR

  • Black Motion — Moya Wa Taola

FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Sho Madjozi — Limpopo Champions League

MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Black Coffee — Music is King

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • Sjava — Umqhele

RECORD OF THE YEAR

  • Holly Rey — Deeper